Monday, June 23, 2008

Crazy Days of Summer

The weekend was beautiful…not too much rain and a lot of fun. On Friday night I met up with my bf Rebecca and we shopped and then had cocktails until my friend Carmine joined us. Then we walked up to midtown to the Russian Vodka Room for my friend Seth’s Birthday party…where two other friends joined us for infused vodka and Russian cuisine. On Saturday, my cousin Philip and I had our first BBQ of the summer at our place, with the help and co-hosting duties of my girl Rebecca. There was sooo much food and booze and the grill cooked from 5pm until Midnight…constantly grilling veggies, meats, and even the famous Banana Boats (which were a BIG hit!) Rebecca made a huge vat of Sangria and some AWESOME Guacamole that is unmatched anywhere…oh and she also combined the burgers for the grill which were spectacular! The weather was perfect both day and night for the party and people didn’t leave until I basically kicked them out around 2:30am…I’m sure my neighbors probably hate me now…lol. Sunday, I had a church gig that I sang at which had me waking up at 6:30am to get there…so yeah I got maybe 4 hours sleep, and then I took it easy the rest of the day, just cleaning up a bit and watching movies. TOM also came to visit finally on Sunday morning (at church mind you) but like a good girl scout, I was prepared. So now I’m surfing the crimson wave, have eaten my weight in BBQ, Guacamole, Banana Boats and Alcohol and according to the scale I’m a good 10 lbs. heavier than I was 2 weeks ago. Oh the carnage! Oh well, I’m back on the straight and narrow today. My ankle is doing much better and I plan on hitting the gym to see what I can accomplish…there’s no pain currently, so I’ll wrap my ankle and go as far as possible without causing discomfort. And if I get home early enough tonight after my ladies night event, then I’ll attempt the 30 Day Shred DVD…assuming I’m not crippled after today’s gym excursion.

On the career front, I was cast in another movie. This time it’s a SAG-pending short film. I got the script this morning and it shoots next Monday & Tuesday…talk about short notice, but I guess that’s how these things work. So now, I’ve got to start learning my lines and developing my character, on top of all the opera prep work I’m in the middle of right now. My week is crazy with events, lessons and birthday parties, followed up by the film shoot…I don’t know how I’m going to get it all in, but I will somehow. I always do! The film coming up, will also help me to really work hard this week to shed some poundage…I’ve got to get it together to be happy with the way I look on film (which may be never, because I can’t watch myself, it freaks me out…lol). But at least it’s an incentive on top of the BD Challenge, plus TOM will be gone and so will the water weight that comes with him. I should be down by “8” pounds by this time next week, because we all know it’s mostly water weight that I put on (almost over night).

So now to work on my lines and music, this is turning out to be a crazy and productive summer. I guess I’ll rest when I’m dead…lol.

Have a great day!
-Bex

1 comment:

R. Shack said...

A mooovie... niiiice!

BBQ, Gauc, Banana Boats and Alcohol sound like the perfect wknd... plus you've gotta have fun right? I'm glad you did (and that your ankles doing better).

Take it easy on that tread, at least until you're fully healed :)

<3
R